61st Annual GRAMMY Awards: Full Winners’ List

Kacey Musgraves took home “Album of the Year” and everyone was SHOOK.

Drake accepts Best Rap Song for 'God's Plan' onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Source: Getty Images via Zimbio)

The time has finally come — the GRAMMYs have landed in Los Angeles!

This evening, all of your favorite musicians are coming together for the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards.

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

Airing live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, the television event will feature epic collaborations, presenters, iconic moments from first-time host Alicia Keys, and of course, THE album of the year.

Yolanda Adams, J Balvin, Camila Cabello, Cardi B, Brandi Carlile, Chloe X Halle, Miley Cyrus, Andra Day, Dan + Shay, H.E.R., Fantasia, Lady Gaga, Dua Lipa, Little Big Town, Post Malone, Ricky Martin, Maren Morris, Shawn Mendes, Janelle Monáe, Kacey Musgraves, Dolly Parton, Katy Perry, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Mark Ronson, Diana Ross, Arturo Sandoval, Travis Scott, St. Vincent, and Young Thug are all confirmed to take the stage at the show tonight, but we’re almost positive that more surprises will come throughout the evening.

Earlier today, the Recording Academy announced winners ahead of the live telecast on social media and in a streamed ceremony, with artists like Kacey Musgraves, Dua Lipa, Ariana Grande already winning some of the most coveted awards of the night.

For the first time in history, a woman has taken the title for Best Rap Album. Cardi B was SPEECHLESS when hearing the news that she won the male-dominated category with her record-breaking Invasion of Privacy, thanking her daughter Kulture, family, friends, and team for pushing her to finish the album.

Take a look at the full winners’ list below, as it was updated constantly throughout the night as each was announced!

Hosted by Alicia Keys, the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards will air tonight, February 10th @ 8PM ET/5PM PT on CBS.

Lady Gaga accepts Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for ‘Shallow’ onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California.
(Source: Getty Images via ZIMBIO)
Record of the Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin”The Joke” — Brandi CarlileWINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

 

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Scorpion — Drake

H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Beerbongs and Bentleys — Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists)

 

Song of the Year:

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

 

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

WINNER: Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is a Woman” — Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Camila — Camila CabelloMeaning of Life — Kelly ClarksonWINNER: Sweetener — Ariana GrandeShawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma — Pink

Reputation — Taylor Swift

 

Best Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above and Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” — Fisher

WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

 

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” — Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters

The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz — Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

War and Leisure — Miguel

Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

 

Best Rap Album:WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi BSwimming — Mac MillerVictory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

Daytona — Pusha T

ASTROWORLD — Travis Scott

H.E.R. accepts Best R&B Album onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California.
(Source: Getty Images via Zimbio)
Best Country Album:Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

From a Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole

The Questions — Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz and Gary Versace

If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

WINNER:The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

 

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr

WINNERHiding Place — Tori Kelly

Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side — The Walls Group

A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran

WINNER:Sincera — Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM —  Raquel Sofía

Vives — Carlos Vives

 

Best Americana Album:

WINNER: By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi CarlileThings Have Changed — Bettye LaVetteThe Tree of Forgiveness — John PrineThe Lonely, The Lonesome and The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

 

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt

WINNER: Equanimity and The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan

Standup for Drummers — Fred Armisen

Tamborine — Chris Rock

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

WINNER: Pharrell Williams

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:Love Is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett and Diana KrallWINNER:My Way — Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole and Me — Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) — Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity, Jon Hopkins

WINNERWoman Worldwide, Justice

Treehouse, Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, SOPHIE

Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

Cardi B (L) and Offset accept Best Rap Album for ‘Invasion of Privacy’ onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California.
(Source: Getty Images via Zimbio)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

WINNER:Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore, Julian Lage

Laid Black, Marcus Miller

Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

 

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

“Made an America” — THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

 

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned To The Gallows” ­— Between the Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Teeth” — Underoath

 

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains

MANIA, Fall Out Boy

Prequelle, Ghost

WINNER:From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream, Weezer

 

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

“Meant to Be” — Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

 

Best Country Song:

“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill and Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley and Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds and Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

 

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic MonkeysWINNER:Colors — BeckUtopia — BjörkAmerican Utopia — David Byrne

Masseduction — St. Vincent

 

Best R&B Performance:

“Long as I Live” — Toni Braxton

“Summer” — The Carters

“YOY” — Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began” — PJ Morton

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER: “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Honest” — MAJOR.

“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

Miley Cyrus and Shawn Mendes perform onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California.
(Source: Getty Images via ZIMBIO)
Best R&B Song:WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel and Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. and Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long as I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton and Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

 

Best R&B Album:

Sex and Cigarettes — Toni Braxton

Good Thing — Leon Bridges

Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

 

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B

“Nice for What” — Drake

WINNER: “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

WINNER: “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack Featuring J. Cole

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

 

Best Rap Song:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim and Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels and C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

 

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard and David KuckhemannBeloved — Snatam KaurWINNER: Opium Moon — Opium MoonMolecules of Motion — Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller

Live in Europe — Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads the Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade

WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Presence — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions — Jim McNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels

WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque — Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

(L-R) Ricky Martin, Camila Cabello and J Balvin perform onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California.
(Source: Getty Images via ZIMBIO)

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr and Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne

WINNER: “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver and Ran Jackson, songwriters

WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Joy.” — for KING and COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You” — MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds and John Reuben, songwriters

“Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp and Tauren Wells, songwriters

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire — Jesus Culture

Surrounded — Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

 

Best Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb

Clear Skies — Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited by Request — The Isaacs

Still Standing — The Martins

Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura — AterciopeladosCoastcity — COASTCITYEncanto Tropical — Monsieur PerinéGourmet — Orishas

WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

 

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte

Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez

WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

 

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“All on My Mind” — Anderson East

“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

 

Best American Roots Song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

 

Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads — Special Consensus

WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys

North of Despair — Wood and Wire

 

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside

WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy

No Mercy in This Land — Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon — Teresa James at the Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More — Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train — Victor Wainwright and the Train

 

Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez

Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons

Rifles and Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden — Iron and Wine

WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock and Soul — Sean Ardoin

Spyboy — Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa

WINNER: No ‘Ane’I — Kalani Pe’a

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

 

Best Reggae Album:

As the World Turns — Black UhuruReggae Forever — EtanaRebellion Rises — Ziggy MarleyA Matter of Time — Protoje

WINNER: 44/876 — Sting and Shaggy

 

Best World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino

Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times — Seun Kuti and Egypt 80

WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs of World War II — Yiddish Glory


Best Children’s Album:

WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

Building Blocks — Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar — Falu

Giants of Science — The Pop Ups

The Nation of Imagine — Frank and Deane

 

Best Spoken Word Album:

Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance

Calypso — David Sedaris

Creative Quest — Questlove

WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

 

Best Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez and Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis and Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz and Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel and Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Once on This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell and Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty and Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Call Me by Your Name — Various Artists

Deadpool 2 — Various Artists

WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists

Lady Bird — Various Artists

Stranger Things — Various Artists

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

“Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest ShowmanEnsemble)

Best Instrumental Composition:WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel and Co.)”Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

“Mine Mission” — John Powell and John Williams, composers (John Powell and John Williams)

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings and Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” — Dan Pugach and Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider)

WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 and Chris Potter)

 

Best Recording Package:

Be the Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler and Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

 

Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin and Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer and Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:All the Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland and Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid and Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer and Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin and Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

 

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems and Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel and Dresden featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo featuring Justin Jesso)

WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor)

Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard and Skylark)

Sommerro: Ujamaa and the Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Choir)

Symbol — Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue and Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

John Williams at the Movies — Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin and Dallas Winds)

Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone and Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11 — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Visions and Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

 

Producer of the Year, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

 

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky and Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

WINNER: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording:

Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro and Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck and Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky and Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras and Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of the Kaunas State Choir)

 

Best Choral Performance:

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov and Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

WINNER: “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov and Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From the Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

WINNER: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

“Beethoven, Shostakovich and Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet

“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos” — Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensembleMirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa and Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India and Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

 

Best Classical Compendium:

WINNER: Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

John Williams at the Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott” —Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus and Orchestra)

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)

“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

 

Best Music Video:

“Apes–t”—The Carters; Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels and Erinn Williams, video producers

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino; Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers

“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas and Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

“PYNK” — Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel and Whitney Jackson, video producers

“MUMBO JUMBO” — Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

 

Best Music Film:

Life In 12 Bars — Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen and Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney — Whitney Houston; Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Lisa Erspamer, video producers

WINNER: Quincy — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Itzhak — Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

The King — Elvis Presley; Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn and Christopher St. John, video producers

Written by Juliet Schroder

Juliet is the founder and executive producer/host of Celeb Secrets and Celeb Secrets Country. When not reporting on the latest news in pop culture and country music, she enjoys traveling, spending time with friends and family, and exploring the latest fashion trends.

Juliet holds a B.S. in marketing from St. John's University.

Back to Top